Past Awardees

2012 Citizen of the Year Andy Conner, Founder Genesis Project

2012 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year West Seattle Blog

2012 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Dow Constantine, King County Executive

2012 Organization of the Year King County Library System

2012 Public Employee of the Year John Starbard

2012 Public Official of the Year Grant Degginger Former Bellevue City Council Member

2012 Warren G. Magnuson Award Sen. Ed Murray and Sen. Steve Litzow

2011 Citizen of the Year Paola Maranan, Executive Director of the Childrens Alliance

2011 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Regional Transit Task Force

2011 Organization of the Year Washington News Council

2011 Public Employee of the Year Chis Williams,Acting Superintendent  of Seattle Department of Parks and Recreation

2011 Public Official of the Year Sue Rahr, King County Sheriff

2011 Business of the Year Boeing Employees Credit Union

2010 Municipal League Centennial  Celebration

2009 Business of the Year Force 10 Hoops LLC, Owners of the Seattle Storm

2009 Citizen of the Year Cary Moon – People’s Waterfront Coalition

2009 Doug Mason Memorial Award Brice Maryman (Open Space Seattle 2100

2009 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Joni Earl – CEO, Sound Transit and Mayor Greg Nickels – Chair, Sound Transit Board of Directors

2009 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award Bruce D. Carter and Norma Jean Hanson

2009 Organization of the Year Seattle Works – Organization of the Year

2009 Public Employee of the Year Allen Church – Fire Chief/Administrator, South King Fire & Rescue

2009 Public Official of the Year  Ava Frisinger – Mayor, City of Issaquah

2009 Warren G. Magnuson Award  The Evans School of Public Affairs

2008 Citizen of the Year Lisa Macfarlane

2008 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year David Postman

2008 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award John Stanton & Norm Rice

2008 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award Sandra Driscoll

2008 Organization of the Year Urban League of Metropolitan Seattle

2008 Public Employee of the Year Dwight Dively

2008 Public Official of the Year Connie Marshal

2007 Citizen of the Year Walt Crowley

2007 Doug Mason Memorial Award George Cheung

2007 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Erica C Barnett

2007 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Randy Revelle

2007 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award Kathy Elias

2007 Organization of the Year Asian Counseling and Referral Service

2007 Public Employee of the Year John Okamoto,

2007 Public Official of the Year Fred Jarrett

2007 Warren G. Magnuson Award William Ruckelshaus

2006 Business of the Year Starbucks Coffee Company

2006 Citizen of the Year Cheryl Scott

2006 Doug Mason Memorial Award Machat Lat

2006 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Steve Scher, KUOW

2006 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award John D. Spellman

2006 Organization of the Year Intiman Theatre

2006 Public Employee of the Year Bob Drewel

2006 Public Official of the Year John Ladenburg

2006 Warren G. Magnuson Award Secretary of State Sam Reed

2005 Business of the Year Dick’s Drive-In

2005 Citizen of the Year David Brewster

2005 Doug Mason Memorial Award Gabriel Galanda

2005 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Gerald Johnson

2005 Organization of the Year Real Change (Tim Harris)

2005 Organization of the Year John Stanford Public Service and Social Action Academy

2005 Public Employee of the Year Don W. Ding, Transportation Project Manager, King County

2005 Public Official of the Year Jay Covington, CAO, City of Renton

2004 Business of the Year U.S. Bank Corporation, Puget Sound Region

2004 Citizen of the Year Beverly Harris

2004 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Robert Mak of KING 5 News

2004 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Gene Duvernoy

2004 Organization of the Year King County Bar Association and Foundation

2004 Public Employee of the Year ÊChief Ed Crawford, Kent Police Department

2004 Public Employee of the Year Richard Yukubousky

2004 Public Official of the Year Martha Choe

2004 Warren G. Magnuson Award Lois North

2003 Citizen of the Year Sheila Espinoza, Pontiac By Symphony Orchestra

2003 Doug Mason Memorial Award Mary Larson, Pioneer Square Clinic

2003 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Paul Guppy, Washington Policy Center

2003 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award William Gates Sr.

2003 Organization of the Year Page Ahead ChildrenÕs Literacy Program

2003 Public Employee of the Year Joy Sakamoto Barker is Dean of Basic Education at Renton Technical College

2002 Business of the Year Pioneer Human Services

2002 Business of the Year Chevrolet of Issaquah

2002 Citizen of the Year Lindsay Palmer, King County Sexual Assault Resource Center

2002 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year KUOW Radio

2002 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Senator Dan McDonald, 48th Legislative District

2002 Public Employee of the Year Graham Johnson, Washington State Redistricting Commission

2002 Public Official of the Year Representative Ida Ballasiotes, 41st Legislative District

2002 Warren G. Magnuson Award Representative Helen Sommers, 36th Legislative District

 

2001 Business of the Year Washington Mutual

2001 Citizen of the Year Assunta Ng, Publisher, Northwest Asian Weekly and the Seattle Chinese Post

2001 Doug Mason Memorial Award LaiLani Ovalles & Norma Straw, Co-Directors,

2001 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Margaret Pageler, Seattle City Council

2001 Organization of the Year Providence Mount Saint Vincent

2001 Public Employee of the Year Jim Diers, Director, Seattle Department of Neighborhoods

2001 Public Official of the Year Larry Phillips, Metropolitan King County Council

2001 Warren G. Magnuson Award Richard Thompson

2000 Citizen of the Year Douglas P. Beighle,ÊSr. Vice President (Retired) The Boeing Company

2000 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Joni Balter, Editorial Writer & Columnist, Seattle Times

2000 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Robert White, Executive Director, SoundTransit

2000 Organization of the Year Homesight

2000 Organization of the Year kids.health.200

2000 Public Employee of the Year Sue Carlson, Director of Economic Development and Strategic Planning, City of Renton.

2000 Public Official of the Year Joseph Tovar, Growth Management Hearings Board for Central Puget Sound

1999 Citizen of the Year Scott Oki, Chairman and CEO, Oki Developments

1999 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Bob Drewel, Ron Sims and Doug Sutherland, County Executives of Snohomish, King and Pierce Counties and Co-Chairs of the Tri-County ESA Response Effort

1999 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award Donna Gordon, Municipal League volunteer

1999 Organization of the Year Alliance for Education

1999 Public Employee of the Year Deborah Jacobs, City Librarian and CEO, Seattle Public Library

1999 Public Official of the Year Michael N. Riley, Superintendent of Bellevue Public Schools

1999 Warren G. Magnuson Award Brian Sonntag, Washington State Auditor

1998 Citizen of the Year Carol James

1998 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year TVW

1998 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Reverend Dr. Samuel B.Ê McKinney

1998 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award Cynthia Rekdal

1998 Organization of the Year Leadership Tomorrow

1998 Public Employee of the Year Dennis McLerran

1998 Public Official of the Year Jean Floten

1998 Warren G. Magnuson Award Terry Husseman

1997 Citizen of the Year George C. Corcoran, Micki & Bob Flowers

1997 Doug Mason Memorial Award Ken Griffey, Jr.

1997 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Barry Mitzman

1997 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Bob Drewel

1997 Organization of the Year Harborview Medical Center

1997 Public Employee of the Year David Towne

1997 Public Official of the Year Mary McCumber

1996 Citizen of the Year C. David Hughbanks

1996 Doug Mason Memorial Award The Benefit Gang

1996 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year James Bush

1996 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Terry Lukens

1996 Organization of the Year The Seattle Foundation

1996 Public Employee of the Year Virginia Anderson, Janice Corbin

1996 Public Official of the Year Dave Russell

1996 Warren G. Magnuson Award Bob Santos

1995 Citizen of the Year J. Shan Mullin

1995 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Forrest G. Coffey

1995 Organization of the Year Zion Preparatory Academy

1995 Public Employee of the Year Phillip K. Kushlan

1995 Public Official of the Year William P. Gerberding, Ph.D.

1994 Citizen of the Year Mary Gates

1994 Doug Mason Memorial Award Domico Curry

1994 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Dick Lilly

1994 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Aubrey Davis

1994 Mary Skelton Memorial Award Joseph L. McGavick

1994 Organization of the Year Neighborhood Business Council

1994 Public Employee of the Year Patricia McInturff

1994 Public Official of the Year Charles V. Johnson

1994 Warren G. Magnuson Award William L. Dwyer

1993 Citizen of the Year Larry Gossett

1993 Doug Mason Memorial Award Michael K. Vaska

1993 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Constantine Angelos and Adam Worcester

1993 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Daniel J. Evans

1993 Mary Skelton Memorial Award Cynthia Curreri

1993 Organization of the Year KIRO, Inc.

1993 Public Employee of the Year Chuck Mize

1993 Public Official of the Year Cary Bozeman

1993 Warren G. Magnuson Award Lorraine Hine

1992 Citizen of the Year Roberto Maestas

1992 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Mark Funk

1992 Mary Skelton Memorial Award Betty Jane Narver

1992 Organization of the Year Conference Committee Diversion Program

1992 Public Employee of the Year Patty Whisler

1992 Public Official of the Year Paul Kraabel

1991 Citizen of the Year Richard Ford

1991 Doug Mason Memorial Award Rob McKenna

1991 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Mary Rothchild, Don Williamson

1991 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award Mayor Norman B. Rice

1991 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award Phyllis Lamphere, Honorable Mention to David Snedeker

1991 Public Employee of the Year Diana Gale

1991 Public Official of the Year Mayor Doreen Marchione

1990 Citizen of the Year Debra Ertel

1990 Doug Mason Memorial Award Brock Mansfield

1990 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Rebecca Boren

1990 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award George Duff

1990 Organization of the Year Bellevue Downtown Park Committee

1990 Public Employee of the Year Harborview Hospital Trauma Team

1989 James R. Ellis Regional Leadership Award James R. Ellis

1989 Organization of the Year Seattle King County Economic Development Council

1989 Public Official of the Year Mayor Charles Royer

1988 Business of the Year CH2M Hill

1988 Citizen of the Year James A. Thorpe

1988 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Karl Thunernann

1988 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award Carol James and Mary Williams

1988 Organization of the Year Resource Center for the Handicapped

1988 Public Employee of the Year Lee Springgate

1988 Public Official of the Year Bruce C. Laing

1987 Business of the Year Puget Sound Power & Light

1987 Citizen of the Year Charles E. Odegaard

1987 Doug Mason Memorial Award Frank Chopp, Jr. and Nancy Long

1987 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Bob Lane

1987 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award Philip B. Swain

1987 Organization of the Year The Market Foundation

1987 Public Employee of the Year Richard W. Clark

1987 Public Official of the Year Doris Cooper

1987 Special Award Northwest Renewable Resource Center

1986 Business of the Year Pacific Northwest Bell

1986 Citizen of the Year Tsuguo “Ike” Ikeda

1986 Doug Mason Memorial Award J. Thomas Ranken

1986 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year KING TV’s Top Story

1986 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award Marian Hoffman Ursic

1986 Organization of the Year Boeing Employee Good Neighbor Fund and Woodland Park Zoo Commission

1986 Public Employee of the Year William B. Stafford

1986 Public Official of the Year Norm Maleng

1986 Warren G. Magnuson Award Ernesta Barnes

1985 Business of the Year Washington Roundtable

1985 Citizen of the Year Solomon Katz

1985 Doug Mason Memorial Award Gary Locke

1985 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Frank Wetzel

1985 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award Jack Sweek

1985 Organization of the Year Citizen’s Education Center Northwest

1985 Public Employee of the Year Allen Lecke

1985 Public Official of the Year Sam Smith

1985 Warren G. Magnuson Award Helen Sommers

1984 Citizen of the Year John Ellis

1984 Doug Mason Memorial Award Jeanne Thorsen

1984 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year David Horsey

1984 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award Jonathan Whetzel

1984 Organization of the Year Downtown Seattle Association

1984 Public Employee of the Year Ewen Dingwall

1984 Public Official of the Year Tim Hill

1984 Warren G. Magnuson Award Joel Pritchard

1983 Business of the Year SAFECO

1983 Citizen of the Year Rev. Dr. Samuel B. McKinney

1983 Doug Mason Memorial Award Thomas (T. J.) Vassar

1983 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Herb Robinson

1983 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award Frances Owen

1983 Organization of the Year Target Seattle

1983 Public Employee of the Year David Ilancocks

1983 Public Official of the Year Patrick S. Fitzsirnrnons

1983 Warren G. Magnuson Award Ralph Munro

1982 Citizen of the Year Frank A. Pritchard Jr.

1982 Mary Skelton Memorial Award Jocelyn Marchisio

1982 Organization of the Year Project Transition

1982 Public Employee of the Year Dr. William G. Stevenson

1982 Public Official of the Year Jeanette Williarns

1982 Warren G. Magnuson Award E. Kelly

1981 Citizen of the Year Robert Buck

1981 Doug Mason Memorial Award B. Gerald Johnson

1981 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Eric Nalder & Time Egan

1981 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award J. Shan Mullin

1981 Organization of the Year PONCHO

1981 Public Employee of the Year Olaf Kvarnme

1981 Public Official of the Year Mayor Lorraine Hine

1981 Public Official of the Year Ken Lowthian

1981 Warren G. Magnuson Award Warren G. Magnuson

1980 Citizen of the Year Farrnlands Committee

1980 Doug Mason Memorial Award Accepted by Kim Mason

1980 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award John Ryder

1980 Organization of the Year Metrocenter YMCA

1980 Public Employee of the Year H. Doug Kemper, Jr.

1980 Public Official of the Year Herbert Mutschler

1979 Citizen of the Year Jerome Page

1979 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award John F. Henry

1979 Organization of the Year Mount Baker Community Club

1979 Public Employee of the Year Marie Jensen

1979 Public Official of the Year Bernice Stern

1978 Citizen of the Year Seattle School Board: Pat Sutton, Richard Alexander, Cheryl Bleakney, Suzanne Hittman, Dorothy Hollingsworth, Donald Olson, Ellen Roe

1978 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Richard Larsen

1978 Public Employee of the Year Arthur Lane

1978 Public Official of the Year Christopher Bayley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1977 Citizen of the Year Virginia Gunby

1977 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year KCPQ Channel 13, Olympia ’77 Series

1977 Mary Skeiton Memorial Award Accepted by the Skelton Family

1977 Public Employee of the Year Art Maronek

1977 Public Official of the Year Donald Shay

1976 Citizen of the Year Dr. David McKenna, Norton Clapp

1976 Gov’t News Reporting of the Year Brian Johnson

1976 Public Employee of the Year Jean De Spain

1975 Citizen of the Year Dr. Richard Fuller

1975 Organization of the Year Children’s Orthopedic Hospital Guilds and Auxiliaries

1975 Public Employee of the Year Bruce Laing

1975 Public Official of the Year L. Joe Miller

1974 Citizen of the Year Aubrey Davis, Jr.

1974 Organization of the Year Seattle 2000 Commission

1974 Public Employee of the Year Lawrence Waldt

1974 Public Official of the Year Charles Gibbs

1973 Citizen of the Year Alfred Cowles

1973 Public Employee of the Year Joseph McGavick

1973 Public Official of the Year Charles E. Odegaard

1972 Citizen of the Year Dr. Frances Svensson

1972 Organization of the Year Neighbors in Need

1972 Public Employee of the Year Deputy Mayor Robert Lavoie

1972 Public Official of the Year Gordon Vickery

1971 Citizen of the Year Edith Lebe

1971 Organization of the Year International District Improvement Association

1971 Public Employee of the Year Barney Wilson

1971 Public Official of the Year J. Eldon Opheim

1970 Citizen of the Year Edward R. Carlson

1970 Organization of the Year Crime Prevention Advisory Commission

1970 Public Employee of the Year Ethel Meilsen

1970 Public Official of the Year Mayor Floyd C. Miller

1969 Organization of the Year Seattle Central Area Advisory Group

1969 Public Employee of the Year Thomas Ryan

1969 Public Official of the Year Walter Hundley

1968 Citizen of the Year James R. Ellis

1968 Organization of the Year Forward Thrust

1968 Public Employee of the Year Frank Hanawait

1968 Public Official of the Year Charles Ross

1967 Citizen of the Year Port Commision; Merle Adlum, Miner Baker, Frank Kitchell, John Haydon Robert Nordquist

1967 Public Employee of the Year E. J. Allen

1967 Public Official of the Year Mayor J. D. Brarnan

1966 Citizen of the Year Frances B. Owen

1966 Public Official of the Year C. Carey Donworth andÊÊ Êposthumous awards to Harold Miller and Wing Luke

1965 Citizen of the Year Wayne C. Booth

1965 Public Official of the Year Ernest Campbell

1964 Citizen of the Year Albert A. King

1964 Public Official of the Year Mayor Gordon S. Clinton

1963 Citizen of the Year Madeline Lemere

1963 Organization of the Year Citizen’s Advisory Committee onÊ ÊUrban Area Government

1963 Public Official of the Year Roy Morse

1962 Citizen of the Year William S. Street

1962 Organization of the Year Century 21 Corporation

1962 Public Official of the Year Dave Levine

1961 Citizen of the Year Harold S. Shefelman

1961 Organization of the Year Central Association

1961 Public Official of the Year Sgt. Roscoe Burr

1960 Citizen of the Year James R. Ellis

1960 Organization of the Year League of Women Voters

1960 Public Official of the Year William Fitzgerald

© Municipal League Foundation 2013 - Built by another MuniLeague Volunteer